Questions? 800.667.7745; Voice Mail: 925-391-0363
Email: info@mentalhealthce.com
Add To Cart

Privacy and Confidentiality in the Therapeutic Relationship

Section 10
E-Care Technology

Question 10 | Test | Table of Contents

Read content below or listen to audio.
Left click audio track to Listen; Right click to "Save..." mp3

The obvious answer is C, always get the consent in writing.

A, indicating just to release the record, is not appropriate because the question indicated you had just gotten a verbal OK.

- Regan, P. M., PhD. (2002). Technology, Social Values, and Public Policy. North Carolina: The University of North Carolina, Press.
- The Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology. (april 2015). Guide to Privacy and Security of Electronic Health Information. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1-62.

QUESTION 10
You are the therapist in a psychiatric program. After conducting an intake interview with Mary, you decide to admit her to the program and to serve as her primary therapist. The client begins participating in the program's various group activities. You need to speak with the other staff who will be leading the groups to inform them of the findings of your intake assessment. Before doing so, which of the following do you think you should do?
a. you must obtain Mary's written consent to release information to the other staff members
b. you need to obtain written confirmation from the other staff that they will treat the information in confidence
c. you should let Mary know that information will be shared between staff members but you do not need to obtain her consent before doing so
d. you should encourage Mary to provide the various staff members with information from your intake assessment
To select and enter your answer go to Test.